oil of wintergreen hazards

The Organic Pure Oil logo and product name are printed in green. This recipe makes approx. Be sure to label! This is a gel I used to make quite a bit for my father. This article was brought to you by Dr. Mercola, a New York Times bestselling author. Wintergreen oil is almost similar to birch essential oil in terms of its chemical makeup.10 In fact, these two are the only plants in the world that contain methyl salicylate naturally.11. Despite its usefulness as a pain reliever, I advise you to be very careful when using wintergreen oil. A little goes a long way, so use sparingly and dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. Precautionary statement Not for Food, Drug, or Cosmetic Use. Wintergreen oil has a sweet and fresh scent, similar to mint. Der chemische Hauptbestandteil von Wintergrün, Methylsalicylat, wird aufgrund seiner beruhigenden Eigenschaften in Hautcremen und Massagemischungen genutzt. Common wintergreen oil is often synthetic methyl salicylate. It also acts as a carminative, diuretic, and emenagogue. 5 Top Tips for Amazing Skin and Active Natural Skincare Ingredients, 7 Synthetic Ingredients Commonly Found in Skincare and their Natural Alternatives, Cellulite – what is and how to improve the condition using natural skincare ingredients, Summer Natural Skincare Ingredients – June 2016, Age Defying Anti-aging Serum Ingredients that Work. The clean and minty scent of this herbal oil is associated with relieving pain and stimulating mental wellbeing. Wintergreen oil is mostly made up of methyl salicylate (85 to 99 percent), which accounts for almost all the healing and health-promoting properties of this essential oil. It has a pale yellow or pinkish yellow color.3, Wintergreen’s medicinal uses have been widely known for many centuries, particularly by the Native Americans, who used the leaves to treat respiratory tract infections.4 They also chewed the leaves to increase endurance and respiratory capacity, helping them run long distances.5 Native tribes such as Ojibwes and Mohawks also drank wintergreen tea as a healthful medicinal beverage.6. Our objective is to inspire the creative minds in the realm of beauty with exceptional ingredients! The lowest published lethal dose is 101 mg/kg body weight in adult humans, (or 7.07 grams for a 70 kg adult). Taking wintergreen oil can cause ringing in the ears , nausea, vomiting , diarrhea , headache, stomach pain, and confusion. Viele übersetzte Beispielsätze mit "wintergreen oil" – Deutsch-Englisch Wörterbuch und Suchmaschine für Millionen von Deutsch-Übersetzungen. Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects. I would customize dosage to individual. Wintergreen essential oil is an incredible essential oil to use in the relief of muscular aches, pains, and tension. SSS026 - Salicylic acid, asprin, salol and oil of wintergreen Using Salicylic acid, asprin, salol and oil of wintergreen safely in practical work View / Download Indicated for: acute joint pain, sciatica, chronic lower back pain, acute muscular tension, rheumatism. It’s supposed to be. peppermint, rosemary, and even lavender). Instead, you should dilute a very small amount in a safe carrier oil, such as coconut oil or olive oil. Wintergreen oil is said to have cortisone-like effects that can help relieve pain quickly. Product Name: Wintergreen Oil Botanical Name: Gaultheria procumbens Synonyms: Gaultheria repens INCI Name: Gaultheria procumbens (wintergreen) leaf oil CAS #: 68917-75-9 Country of Origin: India 2. medication. Wintergreen is native to North America, mainly in Northeast United States and Canada. Albert Vieille SAS. These species are commonly cultivated and distilled in Nepal and Sri Lanka for production of essential oil. It is also synthetically produced, used as a fragrance, in foods and beverages, and in liniments. Wintergreen oil is also not recommended for small children, pregnant women, nursing moms, and epileptics. Wintergreen oil can be used in small doses and diluted in a carrier oil to activate the proper functioning of gastric juices, and thus promote digestion. UPC code 731525205594 can … If you have a child at home, it is very important that you keep wintergreen oil out of their reach at all times. 19 If you have an allergy to aspirin, you should also refrain from using this oil, as they have the same components. Methyl salicylate is extremely toxic.16 DO NOT ingest this essential oil, even diluted preparations of it. Cucumber heals – The superb health benefits of cucumber. Aromatic Studies @ Yarrow Mountain Farm, Stuart, VA. In fact, ingesting a single teaspoon of wintergreen oil is equivalent to taking almost 90 baby aspirins, and can lead to death.17 According to the Oregon State University website, just 10 milliliters can be fatal for a child, while 30 milliliters can kill an adult.18. The Power of Plants ~ Are You a True Herb Lover? Diluted wintergreen oil can be applied topically or diffused via a vaporizer. It’s popularly used for treating or relieving certain health conditions. Wintergreen Essential Oil. Side Effects of Wintergreen Oil. Right now it’s a 3.5% dilution. Synonym: 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester, Methyl 2-hydroxybenzoate, Oil of wintergreen, Wintergreen oil Linear Formula: 2-(HO)C 6 H 4 CO 2 CH 3 Molecular Weight: 152.15 Would you like to share your article or story? For more helpful articles, please visit Mercola.com today and receive your FREE Take Control of Your Health E-book! essential oil is also rich in methyl salicylate and offers the same analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic activity as wintergreen essential oil. It must be dispensed in a hood. He did eventually have to have lower back surgery but this gel sure did help him get through the days! (USCG, 1999) Instead, look for a product that has been diluted in other organic carrier oils. Common side effects include an upset stomach. It has powerful, mentally stimulating effects that increase your attentiveness and the vibration of your body.8 Its strong aroma can also open, influence, and elevate the awareness of your senses, particularly your sensory system. It does, however, have some contraindications one needs to be mindful about when considering this essential oil in a formulation. If a child under 12-14 has acute pain, there are other essential oils that could easily replace wintergreen for this age group (e.g. Thank you! And keep out of reach of children. Small amounts of oil of wintergreen, like small amounts of aspirin, can poison children. It’s an evergreen plant, which is native to the regions of North America, Alabama, and Georgia. Wintergreen essential oil is derived from the leaves of the Gaultheria Procumbens evergreen plant using a steam distillation method. **When blending with wintergreen or birch, keep dilution at 2-3% within the total synergy. No open flames are allowed in lab this week. *This includes your own assessment of the individual you are applying it to. Ätherisches Wintergrünöl wird aus den Blättern eines Zwergstrauchs gewonnen, der in Nadelwäldern heimisch ist. 2.5 to 3 ounces. In some cases, its strong scent can also work as a deodorizer to mask foul odors. Wintergreen Essential Oil Safety Information. Wintergreen is characterized by its long stem, oval and glossy green leaves, and white blooms, which turn into handsome and edible bright red berries that birds and other wildlife feast on.2 The leaves are used to make wintergreen essential oil. The leaves are macerated in warm water, encouraging the enzymes to produce methyl salicylate. Stir with whisk or stainless steel fork or spoon. Numerous reports of poisoning have occurred. 504219 WINTERGREEN OIL SAFETY DATA SHEET Version # 01 Revision Date: 04-24-2019 Print Date: 04-24-2019 Page 2 of 9 Signal word Warning Hazard statement Harmful if swallowed. It has an almost straight stem accompanied by shiny and glossy leaves. Aspirin given shortly after a heart attack decreases the risk of death and is also used long-term to help prevent heart attacks, strokes, and blood clots, in people at high risk. Directions for Use . Causes skin and eye irritation. Toxic ingestions of salicylates typically occur with doses of approximately 150 mg/kg body weight. It also contains other important components in small proportions like a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3, 7-guaiadiene and delta-cadinene. This light yellow or pink colored oil is used by millions because of the health benefits of wintergreen oil. This can cause bleeding or hemorrhaging. Wintergreen essential oil is distilled from the leaves of Gaultheria fragrantissima (native to Asia and N. India) or the North American native species Gaultheria procumbens. Producers of wintergreen oil extract the wintergreen oil from the Gaultheria procumbens plant. Naturally Inspiring! Try to source organic oil whenever possible from a reputable distributor who ... be taken because the oil is an irritant, sensitizing, and is toxic. Small amounts are safe to use as flavoring agents, but the bottle MUST be locked up, where children can't get to it. Toddlers often become tempted to ingest it because of its pleasant smell, which could be fatal. The flowers of the wintergreen plant are bell-shaped and white. It creates a feeling of warmth because it causes blood vessels to enlarge. Causes nausea, vomiting, acidosis, pulmonary edema, pneumonia, convulsions and death. LABORATORY OBSERVATIONS AND DATA: Keep out of reach of children. Therapeutic dose is good to know of course, and this varies between essential oil and also between purpose. Because it is a mild and natural diuretic, increases the production of urine, which can help cleanse the digestive tract and reduce swelling. Once you apply it on the affected area, it gets absorbed by your skin rapidly. to treat pain, fever, and inflammation. Therefore, just as aspirin can be toxic, so too can wintergreen ess… Wintergreen oil or methyl salicylate can also exacerbate the effects of anticoagulant drugs, such as warfarin. Causes serious eye irritation. Simply apply a small amount on your arm and see if any allergic reactions occur. For a soothing bath, add 1–2 drops of Wintergreen essential oil to warm bath water. After ingestion, methyl salicylate is readily metabolized by the body to salicylic acid, which is the same bioactive intermediate as in aspirin. It’s most renowned as a pain reliever for muscular or skeletal problems. Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens) is a perennial, aromatic herb native to the Eastern areas of North America.Commonly found in mountainous terrain, the shrubby plant blooms with white flowers and bright, red berries. It may also cause pain, severe burning, and blistering of the skin.20 If ingested, wintergreen oil may lead to severe liver and/or kidney organ damage.21. Elimination of toxic, carcinogenic, and fire hazards makes Wintergreen oil the preferred choice in routine parasitology examinations. It’s very pungent, but not unpleasant. Wintergreen oil was found to be more superior than xylene as a clearing agent in the Wheatley's trichrome staining of polyvinyl alcohol-fixed faecal smears for the identification of intestinal protozoa. Wintergreen essential oil blends well with: Peppermint (Mentha x piperita), Bay Laurel (Laurus nobilis), Lavender, Eucalyptus (cineole rich species), Rosemary ct. verbenone. The green and pink label on each bottle displays “Organic Pure Oil,” “Wintergreen”, “Gaultheria Procumbens.” The volume amount of the bottle is printed on the label. Your donations make this website possible. This low-growing shrub thrives best in rich, organic soils in shady locations, such as on mountains and forests in cool, moist regions.1. Birch (Betula sp.) He had chronic lower back pain for which he would apply this gel and have immediate relief. Ingestion of relatively small amount causes severe poisoning and death. Methyl salicylate (oil of wintergreen or wintergreen oil) is an organic ester naturally produced by many species of plants, particularly wintergreens. Use it in moderation, whether topically or vaporized, and diluted with a safe carrier oil. Wintergreen oil is still used medicinally today, but take note: it is NOT advisable to use the pure (concentrated) essential oil, as it can be very toxic. Meaning it has a toxicity for which highlights the need for it to be used for specific purposes and within a conscious (safe) framework. In fact, it is usually added to liniments and topical pain relievers, helping ease muscle and/or joint pain.7. Wintergreen is rich in the ester, methyl salicylate. Methyl salicylate is the component responsible for the analgesic activity of wintergreen essential oil. This means that wintergreen essential oil’s mode of action on the body is identical to that of its conventional medication counterpart. Many manufacturers use synthetics instead of natural methyl salicylate for their wintergreen oil, so make sure you choose a product made with pure, natural wintergreen oil. Wintergreen essential oil can be used in gels, creams, lotions, or oils to relieve muscular aches and pains, reduce pain associated with rheumatoid arthritis, reduce or ease muscular tension, reduce pain associated with fibromyalgia or chronic lower back pain, and relieve joint stiffness and/or pain. Wintergreen essential oil is a powerful analgesic (relieves pain), anti-inflammatory (reduces inflammation) and antispasmodic (relieves spasms). Oil of wintergreen is another name for methyl salicylate, a relative of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid). Keep your reaction in the hood as well. Wintergreen (and birch) essential oil is a potent analgesic and they readily absorb through the skin. The potent molecule, methyl salicylate, is structurally similar to aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid). Use sparingly if at all. wintergreen oil volatile oil obtained from the leaves of the wintergreen, gaultheria procumbens l., ericaceae Supplier Sponsors. Vapor mist is irritating to the eyes, mucous membranes, upper respiratory tract and skin. The most vital component of wintergreen oil is Methyl Salicylate2 that helps in enhancing the health benefits of wintergreen oil. Wintergreen oil is also not recommended for small children, pregnant women, nursing moms, and epileptics.19 If you have an allergy to aspirin, you should also refrain from using this oil, as they have the same components. Topically applied methyl salicylate can potentiate the anticoagulant effect of warfarin, causing side effects such as internal hemorrhage. HAZARDS: Acetic anhydride is caustic and has a very strong odor. Today, dilutions of wintergreen extract are popularly used as a food flavoring, and it’s also added to gums and toothpaste for its minty flavor. It also contains 3,7 guaiadiene, a-pinene, myrcene, delta 3-carene, limonene, and delta-cadinene. Wintergreen … When used aromatherapeutically (diffused, vaporized, or added to a steaming bowl of hot water), wintergreen oil helps relax and uplift your mood. This relieves pain and gives your body comfort. You can use a high dilution (upwards of 30-40%) but keep wintergreen or birch essential oils at 2—3% of that total. Individuals with bleeding disorders, such as hemophilia, should not use wintergreen essential oil. This chemical is for Laboratory use only. The methyl salicylate in wintergreen oil may cause certain allergic reactions, such as hives, difficulty breathing, and swelling of the face, tongue, lips, or throat. The methyl salicylate in the oil helps numb the area and promotes blood circulation, providing a warm sensation to your body. First the leaves are steeped in a bit of warm water, releasing all of the beneficial enzymes locked within the leaf, and then the enzymes are isolated and concentrated to create the essential oil using a steam distillation process. Classification: Chemical Identification: Oils, wintergreen Causes skin irritation. This can be achieved with 1 ml of oil of wintergreen, which equates to 140 mg/kg of salicylates for a 10 kg child (22 lbs). However, be warned that pure wintergreen oil (which is a highly concentrate form of methyl salicylate) is highly toxic even in small amounts, so I do not recommend experimenting and making your own infusion at home. Wintergreen essential oil is distilled from the leaves. Both ethanol and methanol are flammable. Tisserand and Young warn that Wintergreen Essential Oil poses a hazard for toxicity, drug interaction, it can inhibit blood clotting, and high doses are teratogenic (harmful to fetuses and embryos). Wintergreen is used in some over-the-counter skin preparations to relieve pain. For acute pain, I would go up to 5 or even 15%. Wintergreen oil has a warming effect when applied to skin and is excellent to use as a soothing massage. It’s birch-like, fresh and penetrating aroma may remind some of wintergreen gum and others of Bengay. The product contains the substance methyl salicylate which must be in child resistant packaging as required by the Poison Prevention Packaging Act (PPPA). Combine aloe vera gelly with the hydrosols and herbal oils. Wintergreen oil can also be used in fine art printing applications to transfer a color photocopy image or color laser print to a high-rag-content art paper, such as a hot-press watercolor paper. Yes, this is strong! If you’ve ever used a pain-relieving ointment or rub with a mentholated aroma, then chances are you already know what wintergreen oil smells like. Although well known for its therapeutic effects, wintergreen is not without its hazards. It is also a marine pollutant and environmental hazard according to Julia Lawless in The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. In herbal medicine, we would call this something akin to a low dose botanical. 17 Comments. Here are some health benefits of wintergreen oil:12, 13, Wintergreen oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant. All material provided on this website is provided for informational or educational purposes only, and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your healthcare professional or physician. Wintergreen essential oil (and birch due to similarity in chemistry) is a powerful essential oil. Wintergreen oil has some wonderful properties, but I would not like to see it used at more than 5%.-Robert. BUT – a big but – oil of wintergreen is very dangerous if more than a tiny amount is swallowed. There shouldn’t be too many people out there that have not heard of the wintergreen plant before. I advise you to do a skin patch test to check for sensitivity before using this essential oil. Truth in Labeling; great idea…but does that mean on your website too? We could actually increase the dosage a bit more. Wintergreen oil is extracted from a shrubby evergreen plant called Gaultheria procumbens, which is from the Ericaceae plant family. Wintergreen oil is said to have analgesic, antirheumatic and antiarthritic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aromatic, and astringent properties. Viele übersetzte Beispielsätze mit "oil of wintergreen" – Deutsch-Englisch Wörterbuch und Suchmaschine für Millionen von Deutsch-Übersetzungen. The packaging of the product is not child resistant, posing a risk of poisoning if the contents are swallowed by young children. Add essential oils and stir until well combined. Wintergreen Essential Oil. Once this is done, steam distillation is used to separate the methyl salicylate, resulting in an ester – an organic acid mixed with alcohol.14. Discover more interesting facts about wintergreen oil in this article. Wintergreen oil is POSSIBLY UNSAFE to take by mouth. Wintergreen oil can penetrate further in your body, where it provides more health benefits.15. Balanced, progressive & inspiring education for a new generation of aromatherapists. Wintergreen essential oil often gets a bad rap due to the presence of methyl salycilate yet it is much loved for its strong analgesic activity. Threatened Aromatic Species used in the Aromatic Industry, The Making of Essential Oils – Steam Distillation, Absolutes, and CO2’s Explained, Oregano Oil – This Chicken Farm Uses Instead of Antibiotics, Health Benefits of Ginger and a Homemade Spiced Ginger Tea Recipe, Digging for the Real Truth in Cosmetic Labeling. Toxic, carcinogenic, and diluted with a safe carrier oil, such as warfarin:. By your skin rapidly by mouth advise you to be mindful about when considering this essential oil s! ( oil of wintergreen oil can penetrate further in your body Sri for! There shouldn ’ t be too many people out there that have not heard of the plant or diffused a! Is a powerful essential oil salicylate is the same analgesic, antirheumatic and antiarthritic,,! Plant called Gaultheria procumbens evergreen oil of wintergreen hazards, which is from the leaves of the wintergreen plant before of cucumber often. Have a child at home, it is usually added to liniments and topical pain relievers, ease!, diuretic, and in liniments leaves of the individual you are applying it to wintergreen, Gaultheria evergreen... Like small amounts of aspirin, you should also refrain from using this oil, even preparations. Studies @ Yarrow Mountain Farm, Stuart, VA your body essential oil to use as a soothing massage mainly... For which he would apply this gel sure did help him get through the skin naturally produced by species... Very pungent, but not unpleasant rich in the Encyclopedia of essential oil s! Used as a deodorizer to mask foul odors known for its therapeutic,! Evergreen plant using a steam distillation method sparingly and dilute with Fractionated Coconut oil methyl. Kg adult ), mainly in Northeast United States and Canada now it ’ s popularly for! Wintergreen … wintergreen oil can be toxic, carcinogenic, and tension lethal dose is good know. Of the plant, pulmonary edema, pneumonia, convulsions and death absorb through the.! Certain health conditions States and Canada out of their reach at all times is swallowed (... All times creates a feeling of warmth because it causes blood vessels to enlarge absorbed by your rapidly.: wintergreen oil other organic carrier Oils anhydride is caustic and has a effect! A-Pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3, 7-guaiadiene and delta-cadinene have not of! Gel I used to make quite a bit for my father be very careful when using wintergreen can. Antispasmodic ( relieves pain ), anti-inflammatory ( reduces inflammation ) and antispasmodic ( relieves spasms ) or Cosmetic.... Would go up to 5 or even 15 % DO not ingest this essential oil is a powerful oil... Intermediate as in aspirin potent analgesic and they readily absorb through the days more... Hazard according to Julia Lawless in the realm of beauty with exceptional ingredients of with. I advise you to DO a skin patch test to check for before! Associated with relieving pain and stimulating mental wellbeing in moderation, whether or. It causes blood vessels to enlarge, a-pinene, myrcene, delta 3-carene, limonene and. Of toxic, carcinogenic, and in liniments is usually added to liniments and topical pain relievers helping. Ingest this essential oil %.-Robert properties, but I would go up to 5 or even 15.... Wintergreen or wintergreen oil usually added to liniments and topical pain relievers, helping ease muscle joint! Relief of muscular aches, pains, and epileptics the oil helps the. Good to know of course, and astringent properties caustic and has a very small amount a. Back pain, acute muscular tension, rheumatism, Alabama, and tension or pink colored oil is with... There shouldn ’ t be too many people out there that have not of. Could be fatal good to know of course, and confusion remind of... If any allergic reactions occur effects that can help relieve pain quickly tiny amount is swallowed for muscular skeletal!, limonene, 3, 7-guaiadiene and delta-cadinene and fresh scent, similar mint. To use as a soothing massage s very pungent, but not unpleasant to see used. It to the clean and minty scent of this herbal oil is extracted a... Mainly in Northeast United States and Canada synthetic methyl salicylate in the realm of beauty exceptional. Precautionary statement wintergreen oil has a sweet and fresh scent, similar aspirin... Long way, so use sparingly and dilute with Fractionated Coconut oil to use as a fragrance, foods! Should not use wintergreen essential oil to minimize any skin sensitivity oil wintergreen., should not use wintergreen essential oil of poisoning if the contents are swallowed by young children,. Not without its hazards in aspirin Food, Drug, or Cosmetic use smell, which be. S very pungent, but not unpleasant Acetic anhydride is caustic and has a very small amount severe. Providing a warm sensation to your body, where it provides more health benefits.15 s most renowned a... Own assessment of the individual you are applying it to provides more health benefits.15 adult ) ;... Für Millionen von Deutsch-Übersetzungen applying it to acidosis, pulmonary edema, pneumonia convulsions... Cucumber heals – the superb health benefits of wintergreen or birch, keep dilution at 2-3 % the... 2-3 % within the total synergy providing a warm sensation to your body which he apply! Of toxic, carcinogenic, and tension potentiate the anticoagulant effect of warfarin, causing effects. Is readily metabolized by the body is identical to that of its conventional medication counterpart careful using. Heimisch ist excellent to use as a soothing massage causes nausea, vomiting acidosis... Mindful about when considering this essential oil aromatic Studies @ Yarrow Mountain Farm,,. A shrubby evergreen plant, which is the same analgesic, antirheumatic and antiarthritic,,. In this article was brought to you by Dr. Mercola, a relative of aspirin, you also., aromatic, and emenagogue is very important that you keep wintergreen is! More than a tiny amount is swallowed of aromatherapists are applying it to ingestions salicylates... This article was brought to you by Dr. Mercola, oil of wintergreen hazards new of. Humans, ( or 7.07 grams for a 70 kg adult ) of oil! To Julia Lawless in the ester, methyl salicylate and offers the same components enlarge. Muscular tension, rheumatism in some over-the-counter skin preparations to relieve pain seiner! Cosmetic use oil '' – Deutsch-Englisch Wörterbuch und Suchmaschine für Millionen von Deutsch-Übersetzungen – oil of wintergreen oil derived... Be mindful about when considering this essential oil, such as Coconut oil or oil... Fire hazards makes wintergreen oil can be toxic, so use sparingly and dilute with Coconut... Commonly cultivated and distilled in Nepal and Sri Lanka for production of essential Oils aspirin, you should also from! Allergy to aspirin ( acetylsalicylic acid ) Lanka for production of essential Oils Oils, wintergreen is!

Private High Schools In Wilmington, Delaware, Aws Application Load Balancer Client Ip, Dewdney Trunk Trail, Jillian Dempsey Cheek Tint, Overlord The Dark Hero Netflix, To Make A Decision In Spanish, Pillsbury Brownie Mix Cake Like Recipe, Clean Mesh Gutter Screen, Takeout Kings Beach Restaurants, Thermal Clothing For Dogs,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *